TP-Link 16-Port 10/100Mbps PoE+ Switch
Model: TL-SL1218MP

  • Your price
  • Regular price £141.66




The TL-SL1218MP provides 16 PoE+ 10/100 Mbps RJ45 ports, 2 Gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 combo Gigabit SFP slots.

Features:

  • 16x PoE+ 10/100Mbps RJ45 ports, 2 Gigabit RJ45 ports and 2 combo Gigabit SFP slots
  • Up to 250m data and power transmission under extend mode specially designed for surveillance system
  • Priority mode for port 1-8 to guarantees the quality of sensitive applications like video monitor
  • High PoE power budget with up to 30W for each PoE port and 192W for all PoE ports
  • Easy to use, with no configuration and installation needed

 

Videos:

 

Description:

Power over Ethernet

• Features 16x 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ ports, with a total PoE power budget of 250 W
• Flexible deployment for PoE supported devices such as wireless access points, IP Phones and IP Cameras
• Designed to use a single Ethernet cable for both data and power transmission, lowering infrastructure costs

Highlight Performance

• Up to 250m PoE power supply and data transmission under Extend Mode
• After turning on the Priority Mode, there will be designated high priority ports for quality-sensitive application like Surveillance Video
• Isolation Mode easily divides traffic for 10/100 Mbps RJ45 ports to avoid snooping and tampering, which improves LAN security and performance

Easy to Use

• Plug & play, no configuration required
• Auto MDI/MDIX eliminates the need for crossover cables
• Auto-negotiation intelligently adjusts for compatibility and optimal performance

 

Specifications:



HARDWARE

Interface

16× PoE+ 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Ports
2× 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Ports
2× Combo Gigabit SFP Slots

Network Media

10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e, 6 or above cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
1000BASE-X MMF, SMF

Fan Quantity

2

Physical Security Lock

Yes

Power Supply

100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz

Backup Bandwidth

7.2 Gbps

PoE+ Ports (RJ45)

Standard: 802.3at/802.3af compliant
PoE Ports: Port 1 – Port 16
PoE Power Budget: 192 W

Mac Address Table

8K

Dimensions ( W x D x H )

17.3 × 7.1 × 1.7 in (440 × 180 × 44 mm)

Max Power Consumption

18.73 W (220/50 Hz. no PD connected)
217.22 W (220/50 Hz. with 192 W PD connected)

Max Heat Dissipation

63.89 BTU/h (no PD connected)
741.15 BTU/h (with 192 W PD connected)

SOFTWARE FEATURES

Advanced Features

Compatible With IEEE 802.3at/af Compliant PDs
Extend Mode (Up to 250m PoE power supply and data transmission)
Priority Mode
Isolation Mode
PD Detection
Intelligent Power Supply
Mac Address Auto-Learning and Auto-Aging
IEEE802.3x Flow Control

Transmission Method

Store-And-Forward

OTHERS

Certification

CE, FCC, RoHS

Package Contents

TL-SL1218MP
Power Cable
Installation Guide
Two mounting brackets and the fittings

Environment

Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10% ~ 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

 

Datasheet:

Support: